A ton of top teams and wrestlers squared off Friday and Saturday in the long-running Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational. Minnesota (146 team points) ran away from Ohio State (120) and Virginia Tech (110) to take the team title. InterMat has us covered with the full team scores and brackets. Let's take a look at the individual weight classes.
125 LBS
Seed | Rank | Wrestler | Finish |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Garrett (Cornell) | 1 |
2 | 5 | Dance (VaTech) | 2 |
3 | 6 | Peters (UNI) | 6 |
4 | 7 | Martinez (AFA) | 5 |
5 | 8 | Terao (American) | R24 |
6 | 9 | Tomasello (tOSU) | 3 |
7 | 12 | Rodriguez (NDSU) | R12 |
8 | 13 | Lambert (Nebraska) | R32 |
9 | 16 | Petrov (Bucknell) | R12 |
10 | 19 | Brancale (Minnesota) | R24 |
11 | 20 | Moisey (WVU) | 8 |
12 | NR | Tolbert (UVU) | R12 |
US | NR | Andrews (Northern CO) | 4 |
US | NR | Brasser (Oregon St) | 7 |
Ohio State's frosh Nathan Tomasello got pinned by UNI's Dylan Peters in the quarterfinals - not the first wrestler to fall victim to Peters in such a fashion. But he wrestled back to place 3rd. Cornell's Garrett breezed through the semi-finals, but got past VaTech's Dance in the final by a 6-4 score.
133 LBS
Seed | Rank | Wrestler | Finish |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Dardanes (Minnesota) | 1 |
2 | 8 | DiJulius (tOSU) | 3 |
3 | 9 | Bruno (Michigan) | 2 |
4 | 10 | DiCamillo (UVA) | 6 |
5 | 13 | Hall (ISU) | 4 |
6 | 17 | Terao (American) | R32 |
7 | NR | DelVecchio (Rutgers) | R12 |
8 | 18 | Norstrem (VaTech) | 7 |
9 | NR | Gaul (UNI) | R32 |
10 | NR | DeShazer (Neb-Kearney) | 5 |
11 | NR | Rauser (UVU) | R12 |
12 | NR | Nickell (CSU-Bakersfield) | 8 |
The top 5 at this weight all more or less held serve, though Ohio State's 2-seed DiJulius hit the wrestlebacks early, losing 3-1 TB1 to Division 2's Daniel DeShazer (Nebraska-Kearney). Josh Terao (American) didn't have the tournament he wanted.
141 LBS
Seed | Rank | Wrestler | Finish |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Stieber (tOSU) | 1 |
2 | 3 | Carter (VaTech) | 2 |
3 | 4 | Dardanes (Minnesota) | 3 |
4 | 9 | Spisak (UVA) | 7 |
5 | 16 | Ashnault (Rutgers) | 4 |
6 | 11 | Grey (Cornell) | R24 |
7 | 15 | Abidin (Nebraska) | R16 |
8 | NR | Preston (Harvard) | R12 |
9 | 17 | Hudson (Hofstra) | R32 |
10 | 18 | Speno (NC State) | R12 |
11 | 20 | Bengston (NDSU) | 8 |
12 | NR | Box (CSU-Bakersfield) | R32 |
US | NR | Martinez (Boise St) | 5 |
US | NR | Morales (WVU) | 6 |
More of the same, here. Logan Stieber killed everyone, including Devin Carter in the final, 12-3. Nick Dardanes used his experience to decision Rutgers' freshman Anthony Ashnault in the consolation final, 6-3.
149 LBS
Seed | Rank | Wrestler | Finish |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Villalonga (Cornell) | 1 |
2 | 9 | Mastriani (VaTech) | 8 |
3 | 15 | Ruggirello (Hofstra) | 5 |
4 | 18 | Theobold (Rutgers) | R12 |
5 | NR | Moreno (ISU) | 3 |
6 | NR | Frisch (Citadel) | 6 |
7 | NR | Lopez (Bucknell) | R12 |
8 | NR | McCalmon (ASU) | R12 |
9 | NR | Short (Minnesota) | R24 |
10 | NR | Languis (tOSU) | R16 |
11 | NR | Sutton(Columbia) | R24 |
12 | NR | Mendel (Army) | R24 |
US | NR | Pantaleo (Michigan) | 2 |
US | NR | Arthur (Nebraska) | 4 |
US | NR | Rodriquez (Oregon St) | 7 |
This was probably the weakest weight class in the tournament. Villalonga registered one bonus point win (a 10-2 major) on his way to the title.
157 LBS
Seed | Rank | Wrestler | Finish |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Ness (Minnesota) | 1 |
2 | 2 | Green (Nebraska) | 2 |
3 | 8 | Perrotti (Rutgers) | 3 |
4 | 11 | Murphy (Michigan) | R12 |
5 | NR | Parsons (Army) | 5 |
6 | 15 | Scheidel (Columbia) | R24 |
7 | 20 | Staudenmayer (Brown) | 4 |
8 | NR | Smith (ASU) | 7 |
9 | NR | Walker (Citadel) | R24 |
10 | NR | Boyle (American) | R12 |
11 | NR | Elder (Oregon St) | 8 |
12 | NR | Simaz (Cornell) | R12 |
US | NR | Hernandez (Boise St) | 6 |
Dylan Ness kept his #1 national rank with a 4-3 decision over James Green in the final. That surprised a few folks, as Green couldn't get his offense working.
165 LBS
Seed | Rank | Wrestler | Finish |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Sulzer (UVA) | 1 |
2 | 3 | Moreno (ISU) | 3 |
3 | 7 | Walsh (Indiana) | 2 |
4 | 11 | Massa (Michigan) | R12 |
5 | 12 | Moore (UNI) | 4 |
6 | 15 | Wanzek (Minnesota) | R12 |
7 | NR | Stafford (AFA) | 8 |
8 | 17 | Wilson (Nebraska) | R12 |
9 | NR | Smith (Army) | R12 |
10 | NR | Walsh (Navy) | 5 |
11 | NR | Kresevic (tOSU) | R16 |
12 | NR | Muniz (Brown) | R16 |
US | NR | Rohskopf (NC State) | 7 |
US | NR | Fierro (CSU-Bakersfield) | 6 |
Nothing too shocking here, and it's still early, but youngsters Massa and Wanzek have a way to go to make the podium in March.
174 LBS
Seed | Rank | Wrestler | Finish |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Storley (Minnesota) | 4 |
2 | 2 | Kokesh (Nebraska) | 1 |
3 | 6 | Weatherman (ISU) | 3 |
4 | 8 | Hammond (CSU-Bakersfield) | R16 |
5 | 9 | Butler (UVA) | 2 |
6 | 10 | Epperly (VaTech) | 5 |
7 | 12 | Martin (tOSU) | 7 |
8 | 14 | Mahomes (Michigan) | 6 |
9 | 15 | Pickett (Cornell) | R16 |
10 | 16 | Julson (NDSU) | R12 |
11 | 17 | Renda (NC State) | 8 |
12 | 19 | Jackson (Indiana) | R12 |
Twelve of the national top 20 filled this bracket, and Robert Kokesh came through unscathed. His closest decision was a 6-2 victory in the final, over Wahoo Blaise Butler. Get ready for a new #1 on Tuesday.
184 LBS
Seed | Rank | Wrestler | Finish |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Dean (Cornell) | 4 |
2 | 6 | Courts (tOSU) | R12 |
3 | 7 | Stauffer (ASU) | 1 |
4 | 8 | Meeks (Oregon St) | 2 |
5 | 11 | Abounader (Michigan) | R12 |
6 | 12 | Bernstein (Brown) | 6 |
7 | 14 | Zilmer (NDSU) | 3 |
8 | 15 | Pfarr (Minnesota) | 5 |
9 | 17 | Dudley (Nebraska) | 7 |
10 | 18 | Weatherspoon (ISU) | R16 |
11 | NR | Gabel (VaTech) | 8 |
12 | NR | Hernandez (Columbia) | R12 |
Down goes Dean. The undisputed #1 lost a 4-3 decision to Taylor Meeks in the semis, after needing double OT to get past Minnesota's Brett Pfarr in the quarters (2-1 TB2). And then NDSU's Hayden Zilmer worked him over in the consolation final, 8-3.
197 LBS
Seed | Rank | Wrestler | Finish |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Schiller (Minnesota) | 2 |
2 | 3 | Gadson (ISU) | 1 |
3 | 7 | Snyder (tOSU) | 3 |
4 | NR | Carda (AFA) | R24 |
5 | 18 | Bennett (Cornell) | 4 |
6 | NR | Haught (VaTech) | 5 |
7 | NR | Thomas (UVU) | R32 |
8 | NR | Haas (Citadel) | R16 |
9 | NR | Snyder (Army) | R32 |
10 | NR | Boykin (NC State) | R12 |
11 | NR | Barnes (Nebraska) | R24 |
12 | NR | Rands (Navy) | R16 |
US | NR | Noon (Northern CO) | 6 |
US | NR | Sheridan (Indiana) | 7 |
US | NR | Smith (WVU) | 8 |
The four ranked wrestlers in this field took the top 4 spots on the podium, but it was Iowa State's Kyven Gadson taking the top rung, with a well-earned 5-3 decision over Goldy's Scott Schiller.
285 LBS
Seed | Rank | Wrestler | Finish |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Gwiazdowski (NC State) | 1 |
2 | 4 | Coon (Michigan) | 3 |
3 | 9 | Walz (VaTech) | 2 |
4 | 11 | Tavanello (tOSU) | 5 |
5 | NR | Stolfi (Bucknell) | 6 |
6 | 10 | Knutson (NDSU) | 7 |
7 | 14 | Jensen (Nebraska) | R12 |
8 | 15 | Cabell (UNI) | 8 |
9 | NR | Kroells (Minnesota) | 4 |
10 | NR | Hughes (Hofstra) | R12 |
11 | NR | Ryan (Columbia) | R24 |
12 | NR | Campbell (UVA) | R12 |
VaTech's Ty Walz upset Michigan's Adam Coon in the semifinals, 5-3, but dropped a 6-3 decision to conference foe Nick "I score points" Gwiazdowski in the final. Minnesota's Michael Kroells lost his round 2 match to UNI's Cabell, but wrestled all the way back to finish 4th.