clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Big Ten Wrestling Tournament: Day One Recap and Session Three Open Thread

New, 153 comments

The Nittany Lions are in the driver's seat on the second day of the tournament, ahead and looking to stay that way.

The semifinals? Well, they went very well for Penn State.

The Lions went 6-1, with only Matt McCutcheon falling to the consolation bracket in today's action.

In the wrestlebacks yesterday, only heavyweight Nick Nevills is out of the tournament; he lost his second consi bout. Geno Morelli lost his last match of the evening but will be wrestling in the seventh place match later today, and Jordan Conaway still has a shot to wrestle to seed in the third place match.

In the team race, Penn State is so firmly in first it's almost laughable, with 133 team points after day one. Iowa is in second with 106 points, Ohio State is in third with 100 points, and Nebraska is a close fourth with 98.5 points. The Hawkeyes have four wrestlers in the semis, and the Buckeyes have three; two of Iowa's wrestlers face Penn Staters, while only one of OSU's does.

Rounding out the team scores headed into session three is Rutgers in fifth with 90.5 points, the last team that's not mathematically eliminated from winning the championship; then there's a steep drop off to Illinois (78.5; bolstered by having three wrestlers in the finals), third-place dual season team Michigan in seventh (70), Wisconsin (50), Minnesota (38), Purdue (30), Indiana (26), Michigan State (10.5), Northwestern (8) and Maryland (7.5). Poor Kerry McCoy.

Session three starts at 1 pm ET (noon local time).

The Road So Far

125: Nico Megaludis

first round: 15-5 Major over MSU's Mitch Rogalinger

quarterfinals: 10-2 Major over Wisconsin's Johnny Jiminez

semifinals: 4-3 Decision (TB1) over Iowa's Thomas Gilman

133: Jordan Conaway

first round: 12-3 Major over Minnesota's Sam Brancale

quarterfinals: 10-5 loss to Wisconsin's Ryan Taylor

consolation round 2: 11-3 Major over Indiana's Alonzo Shepherd

consolation round 3: 8-2 Decision over Ohio State's Johnni DiJulius

141: Jimmy Gulibon

first round BYE

quarterfinals: 3-2 (TB2) Decision over Ohio State's Micah Jordan

semifinals: 6-5 Decision over Michigan State's Javier Gasca

149: Zain Retherford

first round: WBF (2:06) over Illinois' Kyle Langenderfer

quarterfinals: 14-4 Major over Minnesota's Jake Short

semifinals: WBF (2:45) over Michigan's Alec Pantaleo

157: Jason Nolf

first round: WBF (2:53) over Purdue's Doug Welch

quarterfinals: Tech Fall (6:21, 20-5) over Minnesota's Brandon Kingsley

semifinals: Tech Fall (6:02, 21-3) over Iowa's Edwin Cooper

165: Geno Morelli

first round: 6-2 Decision over Minnesota's Brandon Krone

quarterfinals: 3-2 loss to Ohio State's Bo Jordan

consolation round 2: 9-3 Decision over Indiana's Bryce Martin

consolation round 3: loss by fall (:37) to Nebraska's Austin Wilson

174: Bo Nickal

first round BYE

quarterfinals: 15-3 Major over Rutgers' Phil Bakuckas

semifinals: WBF (2:28) over Ohio State's Myles Martin

184: Matt McCutcheon

first round BYE

quarterfinals: 6-2 Decision over Illinois' Jeff Koepke

semifinals: 6-1 loss to Iowa's Sammy Brooks

197: Morgan McIntosh

first round: WBF (1:27) over Indiana's Jake Masengale

quarterfinals: WBF (1:40) over MSU's Jacob Cooper

semifinals: 8-2 Decision over Nebraska's Aaron Studebaker

285: Nick Nevills

first round: 4-2 loss to Wisconsin's Brock Horwath

consolation round 1: 9-1 Major over Indiana's Garrett Goldman

consolation round 2: 5-3 loss to Illinois' Brooks Black

Links

BScaff's preview

Full Brackets

BHGP's composite of picks from bloggers around the SBN blogosphere

Penn State Wrestling Club updated team scores

How to Watch/Listen

BTN Plus for video ($$)

GoPSUSports has the live radio feed, with Jeff Byers calling the action

Lineups for Session Three

133: Jordan Conaway (consolation semifinal vs Nebraska's Eric Montoya, whom he beat via regular decision in the dual meet)

165: Geno Morelli (7th place bout vs Iowa's Patrick Rhoads, whom he has not wrestled this year)

184: Matt McCutcheon (consolation semifinal vs Rutgers' Nick Gravina, whom he has not wrestled this year)

Lineups for Session Four

125: Nico Megaludis (final vs Ohio State's Nathan Tomasello, whom he lost a regular decision to in the dual meet)

141: Jimmy Gulibon (final vs Rutgers' Anthony Ashnault, whom he has not wrestled this year)

149: Zain Retherford (final vs Iowa's Brandon Sorensen, whom he has not wrestled this year)

157: Jason Nolf (final vs Illinois' Isaiah Martinez, whom he pinned in the dual meet)

174: Bo Nickal (final vs Illinois' Zac Brunson, whom he pinned in the dual meet)

197: Morgan McIntosh (final vs Nathan Burak)