clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Big Ten Announces Pre-Seeds For Wrestling Tournament

New, comments

Penn State wrestlers grab top-4 seeds at 9 of 10 weights

Retherford

The Big Ten Conference announced the preliminary seeds for the 2017 Big Ten Wrestling Championships on Monday.

The conference tournament will be held Saturday and Sunday on the campus of Indiana University in Bloomington. The Nittany Lions are considered by many to be the favorites to win the conference title, but injury questions loom at 125 pounds where freshman Nick Suriano is dealing with an ankle injury suffered in a dual meet on Feb. 19.

The preliminary seeds are subject to change should wrestlers not be able to participate for any reason.

Following are the seeds with Penn State wrestlers in bold.

125 lbs.

  1. Thomas Gilman, IOWA
  2. Nick Suriano, PSU
  3. Tim Lambert, NEB
  4. Ethan Lizak, MINN
  5. Conor Youtsey, MICH
  6. Johnny Jimenez, WIS
  7. Elijah Oliver, IND
  8. Jose Rodriguez, OSU

133 lbs.

  1. Nathan Tomasello, OSU
  2. Eric Montoya, NEB
  3. Cory Clark, IOWA
  4. Zane Richards, ILL
  5. Stevan Micic, MICH
  6. Billy Rappo, MD
  7. Mitch McKee, MINN
  8. Luke Welch, PUR
  9. Scott Delvecchio, RU
  10. Eli Stickley, WIS
  11. Jason Ipsarides, NU
  12. Austin Eicher, MSU
  13. Garrett Pepple, IND
  14. Triston Law, PSU

141 lbs.

  1. Anthony Ashnault, RU
  2. Jimmy Gulibon, PSU
  3. Tommy Thorn, MINN
  4. Colton McCrystal, NEB
  5. Luke Pletcher, OSU
  6. Topher Carton, IOWA
  7. Javier Gasca III, MSU
  8. Cole Martin, WIS
  9. Salvator Profaci, MICH
  10. Alec McKenna, NU
  11. Cole Weaver, IND
  12. Kyle Ayersman, PUR
  13. Ryan Diehl, MD
  14. Mousa Jodeh, ILL

149 lbs.

  1. Zain Retherford, PSU
  2. Brandon Sorensen, IOWA
  3. Micah, Jordan, OSU
  4. Alfred Bannister, MD
  5. Kenny Theobald, RU
  6. Andrew Crone, WIS
  7. Eric Barone, ILL
  8. Chris Perez, IND

157 lbs.

  1. Jason Nolf, PSU
  2. Michael Kemerer, IOWA
  3. Tyler Berger, NEB
  4. Jake Short, MINN
  5. Kyle Langenderfer, ILL
  6. Brian Murphy, MICH
  7. John Van Brill, RU
  8. Jake Danishek, IND
  9. TJ Ruschell, WIS
  10. Alex Griffin, PUR
  11. Jake Ryan, OSU
  12. Austin Thompson, MSU
  13. Justin Alexander, MD
  14. Ben Sullivan, NU

165 lbs.

  1. Isaiah Martinez, ILL
  2. Logan Massa, MICH
  3. Isaac Jordan, WIS
  4. Vincenzo Joseph, PSU
  5. Joey Gunther, IOWA
  6. Nick Wanzek, MINN
  7. Dustin Williams, NEB
  8. Drew Hughes, MSU

174 lbs.

  1. Bo Jordan, OSU
  2. Mark Hall, PSU
  3. Zach Brunson, ILL
  4. Myles Amine, MICH
  5. Alex Meyer, IOWA
  6. Jordan Pagano, RU
  7. Jacob Morrissey, PUR
  8. Devin Skatzka, IND
  9. Micah Barnes, NEB
  10. Chris Pfarr, MINN
  11. Ryan Christensen, WIS
  12. Drew Barnes, MSU
  13. Josh Ugalde, MD
  14. Braxton Cody, NU

184 lbs.

  1. Bo Nickal, PSU
  2. Sammy Brooks, IOWA
  3. Nate Jackson, IND
  4. Myles Martin, OSU
  5. TJ Dudley, NEB
  6. Emery Parker, ILL
  7. Nick Gravina, RU
  8. Hunter Ritter, WIS
  9. Mitch Sliga, NU
  10. Bobby Steveson, MINN
  11. Tanner Lynde, PUR
  12. Ernest Battaglia, MICH
  13. Shwan Shadaia, MSU
  14. Idris White, MD

197 lbs.

  1. Brett Pfarr, MINN
  2. Kollin Moore, OSU
  3. Aaron Studebaker, NEB
  4. Matt McCutcheon, PSU
  5. Ricky Robertson, WIS
  6. Jacob Berkowitz, NU
  7. Cash Wilcke, IOWA
  8. Christian Brunner, PUR

285 lbs.

  1. Kyle Snyder, OSU
  2. Connor Medbery, WIS
  3. Nick Nevills, PSU
  4. Michael Kroells, MINN
  5. Collin Jensen, NEB
  6. Brooks Black, ILL
  7. Youssif Hemida, MD